1891 Census of Bromfield
Home ] Up ] 1891 Census of Allhallows ] 1891 Census of Allonby ] 1891 Census of Aspatria & Brayton ] 1891 Census of Blencogo ] [ 1891 Census of Bromfield ] 1891 Census of Fletchertown ]


1891 Census of Bromfield


Public Record Office Reference: RG12/4297
Registration County: Cumberland
Registration District: Wigton (573)
Registration Sub-district: Abbey Holme (2A)

Enumeration District 1: Folios 1-17 Allhallows
Enumeration District 2: Folios 18-35 West Newton and Allonby
Enumeration District 3: Folios 36-83 Aspatria and Brayton
Enumeration District 4: Folios 84-95 Dundraw and Kelsick, Blencogo
Enumeration District 5: Folios 96-104 Bromfield


Description of Boundaries and Contents of Enumeration District

Part of the Parish of St. Mungo’s, Bromfield.  Contents comprising Heathfield Farm and Cottages, Tollbar House, Railway Cottages, Sandraw Farm, Sandraw Bridge, The Gill, Manshall Hall, Wellington Inn, Gillmoor House, the village of Bromfield, Bromfield Station, Mereside, High and Low Scales, New Mill, Leegate Railway Station, Crookdake Mill, High and Low Aketon, Firs, Crookdake Hall, Dryfauld, Low Row, East & West Crookdake, being bounde on the East by a riverlet called Crummock, the whole in the Parliamentary Division of North Cumberland.


If you would like a complete transcription of the 1891 census of Bromfield, click here

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name, Age last Birthday, Profession or Occupation, Where Born, Page.
A
Thimothy AIKET,68,Agric Serv,Cumberland, Lorton,6
Annie ARMSTRONG,24,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Brampton,13
Charles ARMSTRONG,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
David ARMSTRONG,15,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
Frances ARMSTRONG,14,Agric - Domestic Serv,India, Bombay,7
John George ARMSTRONG,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Workington,8
Joseph ARMSTRONG,4m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Lawson ARMSTRONG,1,,Cumberland, Bolton,4
Lizzie ARMSTRONG,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,9
Margaret Jane ARMSTRONG,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Workington,8
Mary Anne ARMSTRONG,23,,Cumberland, Harrington,4
Richard ARMSTRONG,22,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Bewcastle,10
Sarah Ann ARMSTRONG,5,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Sarah Jane ARMSTRONG,39,,Cumberland, Allhallows,8
Stuart ARMSTRONG,9m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Tom ARMSTRONG,25,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Holme St Cuthnerts,4
Walter ARMSTRONG,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
William Henry ARMSTRONG,51,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
Ann ASBRIDGE,33,,Cumberland, Maryport,8
Edward ASBRIDGE,30,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Wigton,5
John ASBRIDGE,69,Farmer,Cumberland, Wigton,5
John Hawell ASBRIDGE,35,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Wigton,5
Joseph ASBRIDGE,33,Farmer,Cumberland, Crookdake,8
Joseph Howell ASBRIDGE,2m,,Cumberland, Scales,8
Mary Ann ASBRIDGE,67,,Cumberland, Wigton,5
Andrew ATKINSON,24,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Lanercost,1
Ann ATKINSON,59,,Cumberland, Lanercost,1
John ATKINSON,30,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Lanercost,1
Maria ATKINSON,22,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Lanercost,1
Robert ATKINSON,19,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Lanercost,1
Thomas ATKINSON,61,Farmer,Cumberland, Kirklinton,1

B
David BALFOUR,16,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Carlisle,12
Isabella BARNES,20,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Richard BARNES,21,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Annie BAXTER,23,Dressmaker,Cumberland, Caldbeck,12
Jane BAXTER,64,,Cumberland, Lazonby,12
John BAXTER,69,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Aikton,12
William BAXTER,32,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Rosley,12
Jane BEATY,52,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Wigton,12
Adam BELL,18,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Thursby,12
Dorothy BELL,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Elizabeth BELL,31,,Cumberland, Ireby,12
George BELL,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Ireby,12
Isabella BELL,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Margaret BELL,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Matthew BELL,53,Joiner & Cartwright,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Robert BELL,18,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Wigton,12
Sarah BELL,45,,Cumberland, Dearham,7
Thomas BELL,41,Farmer,Cumberland, Torpenhow,12
Thomas BELL,5,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Agnes BENINGTON,30,Teacher,Lancashire, Blackburn,10
David BENSON,16,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Henry BENSON,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Isabella BENSON,55,,Cumberland, Kirklinton,2
James BENSON,22,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Joseph BENSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Nancy BENSON,23,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Thomas BENSON,56,Miller & Farmer,Cumberland, Westward,2
Jane BEWICK,30,Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Workington,13
Ann BEWLEY,16,Dressmaker,Cumberland, Smart Hill,11
John BEWLEY,14,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Smart Hill,11
Joseph BEWLEY,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Smart Hill,11
Sarah BEWLEY,40,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Elizabeth BLAIR,41,,Cumberland, Wigton,4
Elizabeth BLAIR,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,4
Jane Anne BLAIR,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,4
John BLAIR,37,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,4
William BLAIR,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,4
Jane BLAYLOCK,2,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Hayton,6
Oniega BLENKENSHIP,21,Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
John BRADSHAW,75,Living on his own means,Lancashire, Rawcliffe,9
Jane BRAGG,50,Licensed Victualler,Cumberland, Gilcrux,13
Ann BRAYTON,32,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Mealsgate,3
Elizabeth BRIGGS,76,,Cumberland, Longtown,13
Jane Annie BRIGGS,4,,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
John BRIGGS,35,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
Mary Jane BRIGGS,29,,Cumberland, Whitrigg,1
Maude Josephine BRIGGS,4m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
John BROCKBANK,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,10
John Ellwood BROCKBANK,54,Farmer,Cumberland, Carlisle,10
Mabel BROCKBANK,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,10
Mary Ann BROCKBANK,47,,Cumberland, Maryport,10
Richard BROCKBANK,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,10
William BROCKBANK,4,,Cumberland, Bromfield,10
Catherine BROUGH,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Elizabeth BROUGH,24,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Fanny BROUGH,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Isabella BROUGH,44,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Jane BROUGH,60,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Jane BROUGH,20,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Jane Isabella BROUGH,21,,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
John BROUGH,17,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Joseph BROUGH,15,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Mary BROUGH,51,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Mary Margaret BROUGH,4m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Mason BROUGH,71,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Pattinson BROUGH,57,Builder & Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Pattinson BROUGH,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Thomas Pattinson BROUGH,2,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
William BROUGH,58,Gardener,Cumberland, Bromfield,13
William BROUGH,25,Builder,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
John Robert BROWN,15,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Aspatria,4

C
Betsy CARRICK,28,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Low Scales,7
Hannah CARRICK,23,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Low Scales,7
Joseph CARRICK,68,Farmer,Cumberland, Wheyrigg,7
Joseph CARRICK,31,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Low Scales,7
Mary CARRICK,26,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Low Scales,7
Sarah CARRICK,64,,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Sarah CARRICK,36,,Cumberland, Low Scales,7
Ellen CARRUTHERS,7,,Cumberland, Bolton,10
Frances J CARRUTHERS,3,,Cumberland, Rosley,10
Mary E CARRUTHERS,19,,Cumberland, Carlisle,10
Annie CARTER,18,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Little Clifton,8
Jane CASS,56,,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Jonathan CASS,49,Builder,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Thomas CASS,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Annie CLOSE,28,,Cumberland, Blindcrake,10
Mary Ethel CLOSE,2,,Cumberland, Blindcrake,10
Robert CLOSE,31,Agricultural Serv,Westmorland, Ravenstondale,10
Isabella COCKTON,50,,Cumberland, Arlecdon,7
William COCKTON,46,Agrigultural Serv,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
William COCKTON,24,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Langrigg,5

D
Edward DALTON,19,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Elizabeth DALTON,29,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Cumwhinton,12
Hannah DALTON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Henry DALTON,4,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Isabella DALTON,41,,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,4
Isabella DALTON,13,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Joseph DALTON,39,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Wigton,4
Joseph DALTON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Margaret J DALTON,2,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Mary F DALTON,19,Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
Thomas DALTON,10m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
William DALTON,16,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Sarah DAVIDSON,88,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Low Row,6
James DAWSON,20,Agricultural Laborer,Northumberland, Newcastle,12
Lizzie DIXON,22,General Serv.,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Joseph DOBSON,29,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,4
Ruth DOBSON,73,,Cumberland, Westward,4
Ruth DOBSON,33,,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,4
Thomas DOBSON,78,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Wigton,4
Joseph Donald DONALD,20,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Plumpton,11
David DOUGHERTY,28,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Wigton,6
George DOUGHERTY,1,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Jane DOUGHERTY,29,,Cumberland, Carlisle,6
Nellie DOUGHERTY,3,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Tom DOUGHERTY,4,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Elizabeth Ann DUES,19,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Carlisle,2
John DUFFY,34,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Wigton,5
John DUGDALE,61,Schoolmistress,London, Islington,2

E
Ann ELLBECK,47,,Cumberland, Uldale,3
Dorothy Ann ELLBECK,20,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bothel,3
John ELLBECK,27,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Uldale,3
Joseph ELLBECK,43,Farmer,Cumberland, Workington,3
Joseph William ELLBECK,22,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Southwaite,3
Mary ELLBECK,9,,Cumberland, Dovenby,3
Robert ELLBECK,18,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bothel,3
Thomas ELLBECK,16,Joiner (Apprentice),Cumberland, Dovenby,3
Sibby ELLIOT,70,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Bewcastle,2

F
Agnes FAWCETT,39,Farmer's Daur,Cumberland, Wigton,5
Jane FIDDLER,70,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Wigton,11
Ann FOSTER,57,,Cumberland, Wigton,3
Ann FOSTER,39,,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Edward FOSTER,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Ellen FOSTER,17,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
George F FOSTER,25,Undergraduate,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Jane Hannah FOSTER,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
John FOSTER,22,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Joseph FOSTER,40,Butcher,Cumberland, Aikhead,11
Margaret FOSTER,64,Farmer,Cumberland, Grinsdale,8
Margaret FOSTER,29,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Robert Henry FOSTER,2,,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Sarah Ann FOSTER,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
William FOSTER,56,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Irthington,3
William FOSTER,27,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Catherine FURNESS,39,,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
James FURNESS,70,Railway Platelayer,Cumberland, Wigton,5
Thomas FURNESS,43,Railway Platelayer,Cumberland, Boltongate,5

G
Isaac Peter GARNER,52,Farmer,Cumberland, Brampton,13,'
Margaret GARNER,48,,Cumberland, Kirklinton,13
Frances GATE,49,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,12
Henry GATE,50,Railway Platelayer,Cumberland, Bolton Gate,12
Isaac Peter GATE,8,,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Nancy GATE,14,,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Isabella GIBSON,23,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Isell,7
Joseph Henry GIBSON,25,Agrigultural Serv,Cumberland, Isel,7
William Henry GIBSON,2,,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Bridget GRAHAM,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Longcroft,2
Jane GRAHAM,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Longcroft,2
John GRAHAM,60,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Kirklinton,2
John GRAHAM,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Longcroft,2
Joseph GRAHAM,26,Agrigultural Serv,Northumberland, Felloh,8
Mary GRAHAM,50,,Cumberland, Rockliff,2
Matthew T GRAHAM,5,,Cumberland, Longcroft,2
Robert GRAHAM,16,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Longcroft,2
Sybilina GRAHAM,1,,Cumberland, Crookdake,2
William GRAHAM,21,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Portinscale,4
Annie GRAHAME,18,General Servant,Cumberland, Wigton,5

H
Hannah HANNAN,37,,Cumberland, Cargo Beck,13
Thomas HANNAN,40,Quarryman,Ireland, Cork,13
Robert HARLEY,19,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Thursby,10
Elizabeth HARRISON,58,,Cumberland, Caldbeck,8
Jane Esther HARRISON,20,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Uldale,8
John HARRISON,69,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Uldale,8
Catherine HEAD,29,,Scotland, Torpichen,9
Skelton HEAD,26,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Blindcrake,9
Ann HEWITSON,86,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Wigton,13
William HIDGSON,1,,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Hannah HODGSON,21,,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Martha Ellen HODGSON,2m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Walker HODGSON,22,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,6
James HOLT,30,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
William HOLT,34,Agricultural Laborer,Dumfrieshire, Nethr Dumferline,1,
Adam HOODLESS,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,10
Ann HOODLESS,46,,Cumberland, Beaumont,9
Anne HOODLESS,11,,Cumberland, Dalston,9,
Barbara HOODLESS,13,,Cumberland, Dalston,9
Elizabeth HOODLESS,35,,Cumberland, Westward,10
Hannah HOODLESS,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,10
Isabella HOODLESS,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,10
John I HOODLESS,5,,Cumberland, Dalston,10
Joseph HOODLESS,41,Shepherd,Cumberland, Sebergham,9
Mary Ellen HOODLESS,2,,Cumberland, Dalston,10
Mary H HOODLESS,6,,Cumberland, Bromfield,9
Sarah HOODLESS,21,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Sebergham,9
Thomas HOODLESS,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,10
William HOODLESS,44,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Sebergham,10
William HOODLESS,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,10
Sarah HUDDART,50,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Crookdake,5

I
John IRVING,55,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Bromfield,8

J
Margaret JOHNSTON,31,Board School Mistress,Cumberland, Wigton,1
Sarah JOHNSTON,42,,Cumberland, Bolton,10,
Sarah Jane JOHNSTON,34,Housekeeper,Scotland, St Mungo,11
Thomas JOHNSTON,44,Licensed Victualler,Scotland, Canonbie,10

L
Sarah LACE,22,,Cumberland, Harrington,13
James LAPPING,21,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Brampton,10
Jane LATTIMER,55,,Cumberland, Rockcliff,6
John LATTIMER,57,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Longtown,6
Mabel Risso LAWSON,1,,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
Robert LAWSON,26,Railway St. Master,Cumberland, Aikton,1
Sarah Ann LAWSON,29,,Cumberland, Wigton,1
William LITTLE,50,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Rockcliffe,4
John LOWTHER,15,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Mary Jane LYALL,15,,Cumberland, Maryport,5

M
Jane Ann MARK,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Carlisle,2
Arthur MARSHALL,41,Road Man,Cumberland, Kirkbride,7
Catherine MARSHALL,43,,Cumberland, Waverton,7
Jane Ann MARSHALL,3,,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Richard Bewley MARSHALL,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Waterside,7
Robert Bewley MARSHALL,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Leegate,7
Ellen MARTIN,21,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Dearham,10
Betsy MIDDLETON,37,,Cumberland, Crosscanonby,8
Catherine MIDDLETON,1m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,8
Edith Mary MIDDLETON,23m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,8
Jane MIDDLETON,17,,Cumberland, Maryport,8
John Norman MIDDLETON,14,Jooiner's Apprentice,Cumberland, Bromfield,8
Robert MIDDLETON,48,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Maryport,8
William MIDDLETON,54,Grocer & Taylor,Cumberland, Bromfield,8
William Howard MIDDLETON,19,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosscanonby,8
Jane MILLER,46,,Cumberland, Kelsick,7
Joseph MILLER,16,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Leesrigg,7
Rachel MILLER,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Raby Cote,7
Sarah Jane MILLER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Home Farm,7
Saul MILLER,50,Farmer,Cumberland, Leesrigg,7
Saul MILLER,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Home Farm,7
James MOWESS,18,Laborer (Agricul),Cumberland, Cockermouth,2

N
Mary Ann NICHOLSON,49,,Cumberland, Low Row,6

O
John OSBORN,21,Agricultural Serv,Cumberland, Blencogo,11

P
Ann PARK,35,,Cumberland, Langrigg,5
Fergus Moore PARK,43,Living on his own means,Cumberland, Barugh,5
Jane PARK,6,,Cumberland, Langrigg,5
John PARK,41,Farmer,Cumberland, Barugh,5
John PARK,4,,Cumberland, Barugh,5
Thomas PARK,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Langrigg,5
Christopher PATTINSON,28,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Isabella PATTINSON,36,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
John PATTINSON,31,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Joseph PATTINSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Southerfield,11
Martha PATTINSON,65,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Wigton,11
Thomas PATTINSON,79,Farmer,Cumberland, Wigton,11
William POTTER,23,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Carlisle,6,
Robert POTTS,51,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Carlisle,1

R
Elizabeth REAY,22,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Dalston,10
George Cambell REAY,19,Agrigultural Student,London,11
John ROBINSON,41,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Martha Ellen ROBINSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Mary Franes ROBINSON,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Sarah Jane R ROBINSON,40,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Thomas ROBINSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
George ROUTLEGE,59,Farmer,Cumberland, Westward,11
George Studholme ROUTLEGE,26,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Aikton,11
John ROUTLEGE,29,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Aikton,11
Nanny ROUTLEGE,61,,Cumberland, Aikton,11
Sarah Ann ROUTLEGE,23,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Aikton,11

S
Frances SCAIFE,52,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bolton,5
John SCAIFE,77,Farmer,Cumberland, Longtown,5
John SCAIFE,43,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bolton,5
Thomas SCAIFE,24,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
Margaret SERGINSON,56,,Cumberland, Boltonwood Lane,9
Wilkinson SERGINSON,16,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,9
William SERGINSON,47,Railway Signalman,Cumberland, Boltongate,9
Ann SHARP,68,,Cumberland, Ireby,8
Jessie SHARP,65,,Dumfrieshire, Nethr Dumferline,1
John SHARP,55,Agricultural Laborer,Linconshire, Bourne,1
William SHARP,57,Farmer,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,8
Mary SIDDALL,21,Domestic Serv,London, Chelsil Barracks,7
Elizabeth SKELTON,9,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,9
George SKELTON,28,Railway Signalman,Cumberland, Bromfield,9
Mary Ann SKELTON,26,,Cumberland, Penrith,9
John SMALLWOOD,43,Farmer,Cumberland, Crookdake,4
Mary SMALLWOOD,29,,Cumberland, Raby Grange,4
Martha SMITH,16,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Gilcrux,10
Thomas SMITH,19,Agricultural Labore,Cumberland, Carlisle,1
Esther STEEL,21,Cook (Domestic Serv),Cumberland, Southerfield,13
John James STEEL,17,Joiner's Apprentice,Cumberland, Southerfield,13
Margaret STEEL,64,,Cumberland, Abbeytown,13
Thomas STEEL,64,Gardener,Cumberland, Outerside,13
Albert STOGDALE,60,Farmer,Cumberland, Aspatria,12
Frances STOGDALE,50,,Cumberland, Blencogo,12
James STOGDALE,17,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Clappers,12
Mary STOGDALE,14,,Cumberland, Clappers,12
Robert STORY,26,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Arthuret,8

T
Eliza TAYLOR,66,,Ireland,13
Richard TAYLOR,62,Clerk in holy orders 
(Vicar of Bromfield,Middlesex, London,13
James Alixandrew TE_RY,19,Groom,Surrey, Tilsley,11
David TELFORD,61,Farm Baliff,Cumberland, Kirkandrews on esk,9
Dinah TELFORD,86,,Cumberland, Hayton,8
Jane Ann TELFORD,37,,Cumberland, Sebergham,13
John TELFORD,15,Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
Joseph TELFORD,51,Stone Mason,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
Margaret TELFORD,14,,Cumberland, Heathfield,9
Phoebe TELFORD,56,,Cumberland, Mosser,9
Sarah Ann TELFORD,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,13
William TELFORD,40,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Abbeytown,13
George THOBURN,24,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Warwick,6
George THOBURN,16,Agric Serv,Durham, Gateshead,6
Hannah THOBURN,22,,Cumberland, Bromfield,6
Mary THOBURN,65,Farmer,Cumberland, Longtown,6
Mary THOBURN,27,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Warwick,6
Joseph THOMPSON,16,Agrigultural Serv,Cumberland, Workington,7
John TIMMING,20,Cowman,Cumberland, Carlisle,12
Ann TODD,57,,Cumberland, Aspatria,12
Elizabeth TODD,25,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
John TODD,74,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Joseph TODD,21,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Julia Pearson TODD,18,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Elizabeth TODHUNTER,17,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Aikton,4
Ethel Cockayne TOMLINSON,13,Scholar,Kent, Ash,13
Gertrude Annie Mary TOMLINSON,20,,Nottingham, Nottingham,13
James TOMLINSON,64,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
Joseph TOMLINSON,71,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
M Hannah TOMLINSON,25,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
Mary Ann TOMLINSON,40,Additional Female Teacher,Leicestershire, Whitwick,13
Samuel C TOMLINSON,40,Certificated Teacher,Nottinghamshire, Lenton,13
Sarah A TOMLINSON,23,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Bromfield,1
Jane TWENTYMAN,37,Farmers Daur,Cumberland, Dalstone,2
John TWENTYMAN,40,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Plumpton,2
Lewis TWENTYMAN,68,Farmer,Cumberland, Keswick,2
Lewis TWENTYMAN,33,Farmers Son,Cumberland, Moreland,2
Mary Ann TWENTYMAN,33,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Maude TWENTYMAN,9m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Sarah TWENTYMAN,15m,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2

W
Mary WAITE,77,,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
William WAITE,76,Farmer,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
William WAITE,39,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bromfield,5
Jennie WALKINS,7,,London, Lambeth,2
Mary Alice WALKINS,32,Dressmaker,London, Stokenewington,2
Winnifred Sarah WALKINS,3,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Tom WARBUCK,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Curthwaite,6
Mary Ann WARD,20,Domestic Serv,Cumberland, Rockcliff,9
Margaret WARWICK,32,,Cumberland, Dalston,7
William WARWICK,28,Blacksmith,Cumberland, Waverton,7
Joseph WILLIAMSON,26,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bowness,9
Margaret WILLIAMSON,20,Farmer Daur,Cumberland, Bowness,9
Thomas WILLIAMSON,22,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bowness,9
William WILLIAMSON,60,Farmer,Lancashire, Presall,9
William WILLIAMSON,13,Farmer Son,Cumberland, Bowness,9
Annie WRAPE,3,,Cumberland, Quarry Hill,3
Margaret WRAPE,4,,Cumberland, Hayton,3
Ruth WRAPE,25,,Cumberland, Westnewton,3
Ruth Martin WRAPE,2m,,Cumberland, Crookdake,3
William WRAPE,28,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Mealsgate,3

Y
Jane YEOMANS,25,,Cumberland, Arthuret,8
Joseph YEOMANS,32,Agricultural Laborer,Cumberland, Westward,8


This site © 2002 Graeme Rumney



©2001-2005 Graeme A Rumney