1891 Census of Allhallows
Home ] Up ] [ 1891 Census of Allhallows ] 1891 Census of Allonby ] 1891 Census of Aspatria & Brayton ] 1891 Census of Blencogo ] 1891 Census of Bromfield ] 1891 Census of Fletchertown ]


Public Record Office Reference: RG12/4297
Registration County: Cumberland
Registration District: Wigton (573)
Registration Sub-district: Abbey Holme (2A)

Enumeration District 1: Folios 1-17 Allhallows
Enumeration District 2: Folios 18-35 West Newton and Allonby
Enumeration District 3: Folios 36-83 Aspatria and Brayton
Enumeration District 4: Folios 84-95 Dundraw and Kelsick, Blencogo
Enumeration District 5: Folios 96-104 Bromfield


Description of Boundaries and Contents of Enumeration District

The whole of the Parish of Allhallows. Contents comprising Priestcroft, Hilltop, Knapethorn, Hole House, Whitehall, Whitehall South Lodge, Cockbridge, School House, Leesrigg, Parsonage House, Watch Hill, King gate, Upmanby, Gallahow, Gowry, TheKnowe, the hamlet of Baggrow, Harby Brow, the hamlet of Fletchertown, Mealsgate Station, Colliery Cottages, Memorial Hall.


The village of Fletchertown was built to house the miners who worked for the Allerdale Coal Co. at Allhallows Colliery. 

The transcription of census data for Fletchertown has been kindly provided by Keith Oglanby.

If you would like a complete transcription of the 1891 census of Allhallows, click here

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name, Age last Birthday, Profession or Occupation, Where Born, Page.
A
John Edward ADAMS,21,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Allonby,5
Maria ADAMS,36,Cook (Domestic Servant),Worcestershire, Suckley,3
James AITKENHEAD,43,Blacksmith,Lanarkshire, Anderston,16
Daniel ALLINSON,26,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Broughton,5
Ellen ALLINSON,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,5
Joseph ALLINSON,1,,Cumberland, Torpenhow, Blennerhasset,5
Mary Ellen ALLINSON,24,,Cumberland, Torpenhow (Bothel),5
Margaret J ANDERSON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Carlisle,23
Robert ANDERSON,33,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Kirklinton,23
Sarah ANDERSON,34,,Cumberland, Kirklinton,23
Sarah Elizabeth ANDERSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Scotby,23
Ann ARMSTRONG,71,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Westward,5
Jane ASHBRIDGE,47,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Robert ASHBRIDGE,47,Signalman on Railway,Cumberland, Caldbeck,2
William ASHBRIDGE,19,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Caldbeck,2
Elizabeth ASHBURN,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Francis ASHBURN,39,Coal Miner,Cheshire, Crewe,24
Jane ASHBURN,4,,Cumberland, Bolton,24
Jonathan ASHBURN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Mary ASHBURN,30,,Cumberland, Crosby,24
Mary ASHBURN,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,24
William ASHTON,23,Coal Miner,Yorkshire, Barnsley,23
Ethel Maud ASHWORTH,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Fanny ASHWORTH,36,,Cornwall, Kenwan,15
Frederic William ASHWORTH,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,15
Hannah. F ASHWORTH,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
James ASHWORTH,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bridekirk,15
John ASHWORTH,45,Colliery Engineman,Cumberland, Bridekirk,15
Mary ASHWORTH,21,,Cumberland, Threlkeld,15
Samuel ASHWORTH,14,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Thomas. B ASHWORTH,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,15
Ann ATKINSON,66,,Cumberland, Westward,11
Anne Bell ATKINSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,11
George ATKINSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Isel,6
Henry ATKINSON,3m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,11
John ATKINSON,39,,Cumberland, Westward,10
John Joseph ATKINSON,3,,Cumberland, Bolton,11
Mary A ATKINSON,33,Farm Labourer,Cumberland, Welton,10
Mary E ATKINSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,11
Sarah Jane ATKINSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,11

B
Elizabeth Jane BANKS,1m,,Cumberland, Allhallows ,20
James BANKS,34,Coal Miner,Durham, Easington,20
James BANKS,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows ,20
Mary Ann BANKS,27,,Durham, Felling,20
Annie Elizabeth BARNES,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,4
Elizabeth BARNES,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,8
Hannah BARNES,18,,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
James BARNES,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Jane BARNES,28,,Cumberland, Howgill (?),4
john BARNES,32,Farmer,Cumberland, Holme E Waver,4
John BARNES,29,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Sebergham,8
John BARNES,4,,Cumberland, Holme E Waver,4
Joseph BARNES,26,Joiner,Cumberland, Bromfield,9
Joseph BARNES,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Aikrigg (?),4
Martha BARNES,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Mary BARNES,50,,Cumberland, Sebergham,8
Mary BARNES,23,,Cumberland, Bulgill,25
Mary Ann BARNES,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,25
Mary Jane BARNES,26,,Cumberland, Aspatria,9
Mary Jane BARNES,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Holme E Waver,4
Matthew BARNES,54,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Carlisle,8
Matthew BARNES,15,Coal Miner,Durham, Low Law,8
Robert BARNES,1m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,4
Robert BARNES,27,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Sebergham,25
Thomas BARNES,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Holme E Waver,4
Thomas BARNES,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,25
Agnes BEATTIE,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,23
Elizabeth BEATTIE,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
James BEATTIE,13,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Allhallows,23
John BEATTIE,42,Carter,Ireland, Co Down,23
Margaret BEATTIE,40,,Ireland, Co Down,23
Mary Ann BEATTIE,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,23
Orr BEATTIE,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Robert BEATTIE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
William BEATTIE,16,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Workington,23
Andrew BELL,36,Coal Miner,Scotland,14
Ellen BELL,29,,Cumberland, Bolton,27
George BELL,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,28
James BELL,15,Coal Miner - Driver,Cumberland, Gilcrux,8
Martha BELL,3,,Cumberland, Maryport,28
Mary Ellen BELL,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,28
Sarah Annie BELL,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,27
Tom BELL,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Maryport,27
Catherine Ann BENN,19,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,13
John BENN,57,Carter,Cumberland, Egremont,13
John BENN,14,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,13
Joseph BENN,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Mary Ann BENN,58,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,13
Tom BENN,27,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,13
Betsy BLACKLOCK,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
Eleanor BLACKLOCK,31,,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Elizabeth BLACKLOCK,27,,Cumberland, Wigton,5
John BLACKLOCK,4,,Cumberland, Aspatria,1
Mary BLACKLOCK,68,Farmer,Yorkshire, Snape,6
Sarah Mayln. BLACKLOCK,28,,Cumberland, Wigton,1
Stanger BLACKLOCK,6,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
Thomas BLACKLOCK,28,Grocer,Cumberland, Bolton,1
William BLACKLOCK,31,Joiner,Cumberland, Aspatria,5
Jane BLACKSTOCK,16,,Cumberland, Thursby,24
John BLACKSTOCK,47,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
John Joseph BLACKSTOCK,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Mary Jane BLACKSTOCK,44,,Cumberland, Westward,24
Richard BLACKSTOCK,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Frank W BLAND,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
James BLAND,42,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,16
Sarah BLAND,40,,Cumberland, Hayton,16
Jane BOUSTEAD,65,Visitor,Cumberland, Gilcrux,3
Charles BRIGGS,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Dorothy BRIGGS,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Elizabeth BRIGGS,40,,Scotland,7
Joseph BRIGGS,36,Shepherd,Cumberland, Sebergham,7
Joseph BRIGGS,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Mabella BRIGGS,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Sarah BRIGGS,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
William BRIGGS,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Alice BROWN,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Eliz. BROWN,50,,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
John BROWN,47,Miller & Farmer,Cumberland, Rockliffe,4
Margaret BROWN,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Sarah BROWN,26,,Cumberland, Westward,26
Thomas BROWN,32,Colliery Mining Engine Driver,Cumberland, Bolton,26
Wilfred BROWN,3m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
William BROWN,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Bridget BURTON,17,Domestice Servant general,Cumberland, Hayton,15

C
Charles CANDLIN,32,Coachman (Domestic Servant),Warwickshire, Shuckborugh,3
Charles CANDLIN,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,3
Mary Ellen CANDLIN,29,,Durham, Sunderland,3
Elizabeth CARR,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,21
Frances CARR,46,,Cumberland, Wigton,21
Francis CARR,28,Cabinet Maker,Cumberland, Wigton,16
Joseph P CARR,1,,Cumberland, Wigton,16
Margaret CARR,9,Scholar,Durham, Bishop Aukland,21
Margaret F CARR,22,,Cumberland, Bridekirk,16
Mason CARR,6,Scholar,Durham, Kimblesworth,21
Robert CARR,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Maryport,21
William CARR,18,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,21
Walter CARROLL,4,,Cumberland, Penrith,15
Ann CASS,18,,Cumberland, Aspatria,21
Joseph CASS,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosby,22
Mary Ann CASS,19,Domestic Servant Housemaid,Cumberland, Plumbland (Parsonby),7
Susannah CASS,54,Seamstress,Cumberland, Bromfield,22
Thomas Kirby CASS,22,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosby,22
John CAWLEY,54,Coal Miner,Durham, Lanchester,25
Frances CHICKEN,20,Dressmaker,Cumberland, Wigton,18
Agnes CLARKE,2,,Northumberland, Newcastle,27
Elizabeth CLARKE,22,,Northumberland, Newcastle,27
Elizabeth CLARKE,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Greysouthen,25
Jane CLARKE,66,,Cumberland, Greysouthen,25
John CLARKE,4,,Cumberland, Moresby,27
Louisa CLARKE,25,Laundry Maid (Domestic Servant),Herefordshire, Ledbury,3
Thomas CLARKE,63,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Workington,25
William CLARKE,25,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Greysouthen,27
Annie (nee Steele) CLEMSON,37,,Cumberland, Cockermouth,21
John CLEMSON,49,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Cockermouth,21
Jane COWEN,54,,Cumberland, Bolton,19
Jane COWEN,20,Domestic Servant (General),Cumberland, Dean,4
John P COWEN,25,Joiner,Cumberland, Bolton,19
Joseph COWEN,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allhallows,19
Joseph W COWEN,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,19
Sarah COWEN,29,Charwoman,Cumberland, Bolton,19
William COWEN,58,Labourer - General,Cumberland, Bolton,19
G Edward W CRANAGE,28,Schoolmaster,Salop, Wellington,3
Lucy Ann CRANAGE,57,,Salop, Knockwardine,3
Elizabeth Jane CRICKETT,30,Shop Assistant,Cumberland, Bigrigg,19
John CRICKETT,49,Grocer,Cumberland, Dearham,19
Nancy CRICKETT,47,,Cumberland, Hayton,19

D
Crosthwaite DAVIDSON,30,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Cockermouth,8
Joseph DAVIDSON,79,Retired Labourer & Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,8
Joseph DAVIDSON,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Cockermouth,8
Margaret DAVIDSON,54,,Cumberland, Keswick,8
William DAVIDSON,15,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Hayton,8
Edward DIXON,43,Coachman (Domestic Servt.),Cumberland, Wigton,6
Edward DIXON,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Elizabeth DIXON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Isabella DIXON,16,School Teacher,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Jane DIXON,47,,Cumberland, Bolton,6
John DIXON,10,Scholar,Durham, Hamsterley,16
Nicholas DIXON,20,Grocers Manager,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Robert DIXON,40,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,16
Robert DIXON,18,Grocers Apprentice,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Robert DIXON,13,Scholar,Durham, Hamsterley,16
Sarah DIXON,50,,Cumberland, Bolton,16
Sarah DIXON,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
George DUNGLINSON,24,Railway Porter,Cumberland, Carlisle,12

E
Jane EASTON,48,Monthly Nurse,Cumberland, Aikton,2
Elizabeth EDGAR,28,,Cumberland, Silloth,28
Esther Ann EDGAR,5,,Cumberland, Bolton,28
John EDGAR,29,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Welton,28
Mary Jane EDGAR,1,,Cumberland, Bolton,28
William EDGAR,3,,Cumberland, Bolton,28
Annie EDGER,37,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,27
Benjamin EDGER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
Hannah EDGER,15,,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
Infant not named EDGER,1w,,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
John EDGER,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
Joseph EDGER,37,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Sebergham,27
Agnes ELLIOTT,47,,Scotland,14
James B ELLIOTT,15,Shoemakers Apprentice,Scotland,14
Thomas A ELLIOTT,17,Blacksmiths Apprentice,Scotland,14
William ELLIOTT,47,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,14
William W ELLIOTT,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Hannah EVANS,21,Kitchenmaid (Domestic Servant),Wales, Treverthin,3

F
Betsy FEARON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Isabella FEARON,49,,Cumberland, Plumbland,9
James FEARON,51,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,9
James FEARON,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,9
Reuben FEARON,14,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Cockermouth,4
Robinson G FEARON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
John FELL,72,Living on own means,Cumberland, Torpenhow,5
Pattinson FELL,22,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Clifton,4
Esther Mary FERGUSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,27
Fanny FERGUSON,35,Picker on Colliery bank,Cumberland, Aikshaw,27
Fanny Ann FERGUSON,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
John Moore FERGUSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,27
Josephine FERGUSON,6m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
Robert William FERGUSON,4,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,27
Wigan FERGUSON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,27
Grace FLETCHER,39,,Cumberland, Bromfield,13
Irving FLETCHER,40,Coal Miner - Deputy Overman,Cumberland, Brampton,13
Irving FLETCHER,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Isabella FLETCHER,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
John FLETCHER,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,13
Joseph FLETCHER,7m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Mary FLETCHER,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Tom FLETCHER,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Flimby,13
Wigan B FLETCHER,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Annie FOSTER,34,,Durham, Anfield plain,10
George Newton FOSTER,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Hayton,10
Isaac FOSTER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Hayton,10
John FOSTER,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,10
Thomas FOSTER,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
William FOSTER,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Hayton,10
William FOSTER,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,10
Ann FOX,35,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Mary Jane FOX,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
William FOX,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,17
John FUGE,29,Coal Miner,Cornwall, Launceston,1
Andrew FULTON,19,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Tarns, Holme Abbey?,2
Esther FULTON,61,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Gilcrux,28
Elizabeth FURNESS,27,,Cumberland, Workington,20
Harriet FURNESS,2,,Cumberland, Workington,21
Isabella FURNESS,25,,Cumberland, Wigton,18
John FURNESS,27,Joiner,Cumberland, Aspatria,18
Ruth FURNESS,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Thomas FURNESS,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Workington,20

G
Hannah GAINFORD,4,,Durham, Stella ,26
John GAINFORD,5m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Robert GAINFORD,6,,Durham, Blaydon,26
Sarah GAINFORD,25,,Durham, Blaydon,26
William GAINFORD,27,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Brigham,26
William GAINFORD,3,,Cumberland, Maryport,26
Sarah Ann GASKARTH,18,,Cumberland, Isel,7
John Wilkinson GATE,34,Farmer,Cumberland, Aikton,4
Martha Fisher GATE,37,,Cumberland, Distington,4
John GILKISON,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Jane GRAHAM,70,,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
John GRAHAM,33,Farm Labourer,Cumberland, Westward,2
Margaret GRAHAM,1,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Mary GRAHAM,40,Labourer at Coalfield,Cumberland, Maryport,8
Mary Jane GRAHAM,3,,Cumberland, Bromfield,2
Nathan GRAHAM,5,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,2
Sarah GRAHAM,26,,Cumberland, Bolton,2
Thomas GRAHAM,68,Retired Coalminer,Cumberland, Bolton,12
Tom GRAHAM,37,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
William GRAHAM,20,Agricultural Servant,Cumberland, Upperby,11
Margaret GRAY,21,Domestic Servant, General,Cumberland, Ireby,11

H
Jane HAILE,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,24
Katherine HAILE,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Millom,25
Mary Ann HAILE,30,Coal Picker,Cumberland, Frizington,24
Agnes Jane HARKNESS,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,23
Andrew HARKNESS,18,School Teacher,Cumberland, Bolton,23
Elizabeth HARKNESS,46,,Cumberland, Wigton,23
John HARKNESS,16,General Labourer - Colliery,Cumberland, Bolton,23
Robert HARKNESS,49,General Labourer - Colliery,Scotland,23
Robert HARKNESS,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,23
Elizabeth Ann HARRIS,21,,Lancashire, Manchester,11
Henry Hibbert HARRIS,74,Vicar of Allhallows,Lancashire, Manchester,11
Mary Bradshaw HARRIS,27,,Lancashire, Manchester,11
Elizabeth HARVEY,20,Domestic Servant Cork,Cumberland, Golcrux,7
Robert B HASTWELL,23,Railway Labourer,Cumberland, Bolton,12
Ellen HAYSTON,16,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
John HAYSTON,63,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,1
John Wilson HAYSTON,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
Mary HAYSTON,54,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
Sarah Ann HAYSTON,12,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
William HAYSTON,10,,Cumberland, Allhallows,1
Annie HETHERINGTON,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,19
Caleb Dixon HETHERINGTON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Dalston,19
Elizabeth HETHERINGTON,43,,Cumberland, Carlisle,19
Martha HETHERINGTON,50,Upholstess,Cumberland, Burgh by Sands,3
William HETHERINGTON,40,Colliery Banksman,Cumberland, Linstock,19
William HETHERINGTON,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,19
Joseph HEWETSON,17,Page (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Ireby,3
Janet Hannah HEWITSON,15,Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Kirkby thore,1
Sarah Ann HEWITSON,26,,Cumberland, Kirkby thore,1
Thomas HEWITSON,30,Farm Servant,Westmorland, Appleby,1
George HILL,11m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Jane HILL,26,,Cumberland, Aikton,23
John HILL,3,Colliery Labourer,Cumberland, Kirkbampton,23
John Henderson HILL,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,25
Joseph HILL,23,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,25
Mary HILL,?,,Cumberland, Abbey,23
Susannah HILL,30,,Cumberland, Flimby,25
Ann HODGSON,47,,Cumberland, Dearham,9
Elizabeth HODGSON,26,,Cumberland, Dearham,9
Ernest Hope HODGSON,13,,Cumberland, Wigton,3
George Hoofson HODGSON,19,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Great Clifton,14
George Moore HODGSON,7,,Cumberland, Rose Castle, Raughton Head,3
Hannah HODGSON,20,Dress Maker,Cumberland, Dearham,9
Isaac HODGSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,9
Isabella HODGSON,30,,Ireland,19
Isabella HODGSON,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Jane HODGSON,42,,Cumberland, Torpenhow (Bothel),3
Jane Ann HODGSON,22,,Cumberland, Dearham,15
Jemima HODGSON,27,Parlourmaid (Domestic Servant,Cumberland, Wigton,11
John HODGSON,54,Agricultural Labourer,Cumberland, Keswick,11
John HODGSON,40,Butter (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Aspatria,3
John HODGSON,15,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,9
Joseph HODGSON,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Plumbland,11
Joseph HODGSON,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Torpenhow,14
Lilian HODGSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Dearham,19
Margaret Jane HODGSON,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Mary HODGSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,9
Mary A HODGSON,45,,Cumberland, Great Clifton,14
Mary A T HODGSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Clifton,19
Mary Lizzie HODGSON,17,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,14
Morton HODGSON,51,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Distington,14
Morton HODGSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Moresby,14
Ruth HODGSON,13,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,9
Sarah Ann HODGSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,9
Sarah Frances HODGSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Solomon Cragg HODGSON,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,9
William HODGSON,49,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Broughton,9
William HODGSON,23,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,15
Ann HOOFSON,5,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Henry HOOFSON,25,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,21
Margaret HOOFSON,32,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,21
Tom Hayston HOOFSON,9m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
William HOOFSON,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Isaac HOWE,32,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Parsonby, Plumbland,4
John HOWE,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,4
Mary HOWE,32,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,4
Mary Eliz. HOWE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,5
Tom HOWE,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,5
William HOWE,5,,Cumberland, Allhallows,5
Edith Annie HUNTER,3m,,Cumberland, Great Clifton,15
Isabella HUNTER,4,,Cumberland, Great Clifton,15
Mary HUNTER,24,Visitor,Cumberland, Great Clifton,15
Agnes HUTTON,1,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,27
John HUTTON,28,Colliery Engineman,Cumberland, Wigton,27
Mary Jane HUTTON,5,,Cumberland, Wigton,27
Sarah A HUTTON,28,,Cumberland, Wigton,27
Sarah Hannah HUTTON,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,27
Tom HUTTON,3,,Cumberland, Wigton,27

I
Elizabeth IRVING,49,,Cumberland, Setmurthy,9
Elizabeth IRVING,63,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,16
Isaac IRVING,39,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,16
John IRVING,73,Grocer,Scotland,9
Joseph IRVING,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,16
Monkhouse IRVING,31,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,16
William Irvine IRVING,27,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,17
George ISMAY,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,24
Isabella ISMAY,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
James ISMAY,11m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
John ISMAY,38,Joiner at Colliery - Foreman,Cumberland, Allonby,24
Margaret B ISMAY,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Mary A ISMAY,37,,Cumberland, Wigton,24
Mary E ISMAY,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,24

J
Christiana JOHNSTON,13,Domestic Servant (general),Cumberland, Bolton,17
Jane JOHNSTON,42,,Cumberland, Stapleton,22
John JOHNSTON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,22
Joseph JOHNSTON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,22
Robert JOHNSTON,41,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,22
Robert JOHNSTON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,22

K
Robert William KERR,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Longtown,22
Alice KIRKBRIDE,2,,Cumberland, Bromfield,27
Jane Ann KIRKBRIDE,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,26
John KIRKBRIDE,4,,Cumberland, Bromfield,27
Margaret KIRKBRIDE,14,,Cumberland, Bromfield,26
Mary KIRKBRIDE,32,,Cumberland, Bromfield,26
Matthew KIRKBRIDE,31,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Penrith,26
William Geo. KIRKBRIDE,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Bromfield,27

L
Jane Ann LANCASTER,39,Lady's Maid (Domestic Servant),Westmorland, Heversham,3
Christopher LATTIMER,3m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
George LATTIMER,33,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Rockliffe,10
George LATTIMER,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Hannah LATTIMER,47,,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,12
Hannah LATTIMER,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
James LATTIMER,39,General Labourer - Carter,Cumberland, Bromfield,17
John LATTIMER,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
John LATTIMER,18,Joiners Apprentice,Cumberland, Aspatria,12
Joseph LATTIMER,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Margaret LATTIMER,77,Living on her own means,Scotland, Dumfriesshire,17
Margaret LATTIMER,27,,Cumberland, Aspatria,10
Margaret LATTIMER,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Mary Jane LATTIMER,17,,Northumberland, Newcastle,17
Mary Jane LATTIMER,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Mary Margt. LATTIMER,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
William LATTIMER,47,Joiner,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
William LATTIMER,16,Joiners Apprentice,Cumberland, Aspatria,12
William LATTIMER,15,Grocer's Assistant,Cumberland, Bromfield,17
Henry LAWMAN,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Isabella LAWMAN,57,Picker on Colliery Bank,Cumberland, Newton Arlosh,1
John LAWMAN,34,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Newton arlosh,18
Sarah Ann LAWMAN,25,,Cumberland, Egremont,18
Tom LAWMAN,3,,Cumberland, Bolton,18
William LAWMAN,11m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
William LAWSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Brampton,5
Jonathan LEEMING,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,11
Mary Ann LEEMING,57,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Long Newton,11
Robert LEEMING,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,11
Sarah Jane LEEMING,26,,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
Warwick LEEMING,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bromfield,11
James LEUNOX?,28,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,22
Joseph P LEUNOX?,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,22
Sarah LEUNOX?,26,,Cumberland, Bridekirk,22
Eleanor LEWIS,53,Domestic servant (General),Cumberland, Silloth,18
Joseph LEWIS,18,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,17
Rachel LEWIS,42,,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,17
Joseph LIGHTFOOT,22,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Whitehaven ,20
Mary LITT,30,Housemaid (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Torpenhow (Bothel),3
John LITTLE,22,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Kirklinton,4
Sarah Jane LONGSTAFF,23,,Cumberland, Allerby, Hayton,23
William LONGSTAFF,31,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosby Villa,23
Elizabeth LOWTHER,23,,Cumberland, Aspatria,8
Henry LOWTHER,41,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,24
Henry LOWTHER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
James LOWTHER,15,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,24
Jane LOWTHER,10m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
Jane LOWTHER,33,,Cumberland, Aspatria,24
John LOWTHER,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
John LOWTHER,2,,Cumberland, Cockermouth,8
Margaret E LOWTHER,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24
William LOWTHER,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,24

M
James MARSH,35,Coal Miner,Yorkshire, Middlesborough,22
Baby unchristened MARTIN,2w,,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
Grace MARTIN,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
John Iredale MARTIN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
Joseph H MARTIN,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,9
Mary Annie MARTIN,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
Sarah Grace MARTIN,39,,Cumberland, Stainburn,2
Sarah Scott MARTIN,16,,Cumberland, Stainburn,2
Tom Pattinson MARTIN,40,Collier Manager,Cumberland, Dearham,2
Edward MATTHEWS,23,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Cross canonby,18
Mason MATTHEWS,52,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Wigton,18
George MATTINSON,18,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Caldbeck,4
John James MATTINSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Penrith,22
Clara McMANUS,13,,Northumberland, Bedlington,3
George MILBURN,30,Farm Labourer,Cumberland, Oulton (Wigton),7
George MILBURN,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,8
Isabella MILBURN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Mary Ann MILBURN,29,,Cumberland, Bromfield,7
Sarah J MILBURN,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Holme S Cuthberts,7
William B MILBURN,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,7
Frances MILLER,16,,Cumberland, Holme Cultram,11
John MILLER,20,Farmer,Cumberland, Allhallows,11
Thomas MILLER,14,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Holme Cultram,11
Augustus MILLICAN,22,Groom (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Maryport,3
Jane MILTON,21,Housemaid (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Carlisle,3
Andrew MITCHELL,2,,Cumberland, Plumbland,5
Elspeth MITCHELL,34,,Scotland,5
John MITCHELL,33,General Labourer (Farm),Scotland,5
John Jackson MITCHELL,62,Retired I__sman, Artificial Manure & Provision Merchant,Cumberland, Embleton,7
John Joseph MITCHELL,4m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,5
Joseph MITCHELL,25,Railway Porter,Cumberland, Isel,6
Margaret MITCHELL,20,,Cumberland, Torpenhow, Blennerhasset,6
Mary MITCHELL,61,,Cumberland, Bolton,7
Mary Jane MITCHELL,18,,Cumberland, Torpenhow, Blennerhasset,6
Sarah MITCHELL,46,,Cumberland, Isel,6
Sarah Jane MITCHELL,4,,Cumberland, Silloth,5
Wilhelmina MITCHELL,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Wreay,5
William MITCHELL,52,Farm Labourer,Cumberland, Isel,6
William MOFFAT,24,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Papcastle,27
Ann MOORE,32,Housekeeper for sister ,Cumberland, Aikshaw,27
John MOORE,42,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,8
Ruth MOORE,39,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,8
William Brough MOORE,24,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,16
Betty MOOREHEAD,54,Shopwoman - Grocer,Cumberland, Cockermouth,8
Betsy MURRAY,57,,Cumberland, Bolton,1
Richard Eilbeck MURRAY,58,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Aspatria,1
Robert MYLES,19,Farm Servant,Cumberland, Plumbland,5

N
Ann NELSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Isel,6
Ann E NELSON,42,,Cumberland, Isel,6
George NELSON,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Isel,6
James NELSON,50,Farm Baliff,Cumberland, Skelton,6
Margaret F NELSON,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,6
William NELSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Alfred NEWELL,22,Groom (Domestic Servant),Shropshire, Dakingates,3
Ellen NEWTON,62,,Cumberland, Arthuret,10
Margaret Ellen NEWTON,6m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
John NIXON,32,Farmer,Cumberland, Bridekirk,5
Margaret NIXON,30,,Cumberland, Aspatria,5
Mary Ann NIXON,34,,Cumberland, Bridekirk,5
William NIXON,78,Farmer,Cumberland, Wigton,5

O
Daniel OGLANBY,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,19
George Thomas OGLANBY,14,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Torpenhow,19
Jane OGLANBY,53,,Cumberland, Crosby,19
Thomas OGLANBY,49,Farmer & Carter,Cumberland, Plumbland,19
William OGLANBY,17,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,19
Anelia OLIPHANT,8,,Durham, Scotswood,21
James OLIPHANT,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,22
John Thomas OLIPHANT,10,Scholar,Durham, Scotswood,21
Joseph OLIPHANT,38,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,21
Joseph Hy OLIPHANT,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,21
Robert William OLIPHANT,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Sarah OLIPHANT,36,,Cumberland, Dearham,21
Henry OSTLE,2,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,10
Hugh Alfred OSTLE,2w,,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Joseph W OSTLE,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,10
Margaret OSTLE,37,,Cumberland, Ellenborough,10
Margaret Ann OSTLE,5,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,10
Mary Jane OSTLE,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Gilcrux,10
Richard OSTLE,40,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Dearham,10
Robert OSTLE,18,Coal Miner - Driver,Cumberland, Westmoorend,10
Thomas OSTLE,14,Coal Miner - Employed on Bank,Cumberland, Gilcrux,10

P
Agnes PAGAN,14,Domestic Servant (Genreral),Cumberland, Westnewton,8
Hannah PAGAN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Isaac Watson PAGAN,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Westnewton,22
Jane PAGAN,37,,Northumberland, Hexham,21
Jane Heslop PAGAN,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
John PAGAN,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Mary PAGAN,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Carlisle,21
Mary Ann PAGAN,42,,Cumberland, Abbey Home,22
Mary Jane PAGAN,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Bowness,22
Nancy PAGAN,17,,Cumberland, Westnewton,22
Rose Hannah PAGAN,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Bowness,22
Sarah PAGAN,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Thomas PAGAN,37,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Stanwix,21
William PAGAN,44,Horse Keeper in Coal Mine,Cumberland, Rockliffe,22
Elizabeth PARKIN,15,,Cumberland, Bolton,16
Francis W PARKIN,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
John PARKIN,18,,Cumberland, Bromfield,3
Joseph PARKIN,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
Mary Jane PARKIN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
Sarah PARKIN,24,,Cumberland, Bolton,10
William PARKIN,61,Colliery Engineman,Cumberland, Bolton,10
William PARKIN,28,Tailor,Cumberland, Bridekirk,16
Lucy J C PARKIN-MOORE,21,,Salop, Wellington,3
William PARKIN-MOORE,25,Living on own means,Cumberland, Harraby, Carlisle,3
William PARR,31,Coal Miner ,Cumberland, Wigton,13
Christopher PATTINSON,6,,Cumberland, Allhallows,23
Elizabeth PATTINSON,27,,Cumberland, Hayton,23
Isabella PATTINSON,79,,Cumberland, Allhallows,4
John PATTINSON,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,23
Joseph PATTINSON,77,Farmer,Cumberland, Allhallows,4
Betty PITT,38,,Cumberland, Westnewton,20
Elizabeth A PITT,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,20
Frances E PITT,13,Scholar,Durham, Felling Newcastle on Tyne,20
George S PITT,16,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Westnewton,20
Lewis PITT,38,Fireman at Coal Pit,Cumberland, Westnewton,20
Mary Jane PITT,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,20
Henrietta PONTON,46,,Berkshire, Bray,12
Sydney S PONTON,14,Banker's Clerk,Cumberland, Allhallow,12
William S PONTON,51,Schoolmaster,Sussex, Hurstpierpoint,12
Agnes POTTER,25,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Allhallows,3
Catherine POTTER,63,Living on her own means,Scotland,3
John Barr POTTER,30,Gardener (Domestic Servant),Scotland,3
Walter PURDHAM,15,Contractor's Clerk,Cumberland, Wigton,2

Q
Alice QUINN,36,,Cumberland, Whitehaven,20
Alice QUINN,6,Scholar,Durham,20
Elizabeth QUINN,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,20
John QUINN,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Cleator Moor,20
Michael QUINN,38,Coal Miner,Ireland,20

R
Annie REAY,29,,Cumberland, Bolton,18
Joseph REAY,61,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,18
Maggie REAY,18,,Cumberland, Crosby,18
Fanny RETALICK,67,,Cornwall, Kenwan,15
Henry RICHMOND,66,Living on his own means,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
John RICKERBY,24,Coal Miner,Cumberland, St. Cuthberts,1
Susannah RICKERBY,25,,Cumberland, Bolton,1
William RICKETTS,36,Electrician,USA, New York,3
Elizabeth R ROBINSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,25
Fanny ROBINSON,36,,Scotland,11
Harris ROBINSON,48,Deputy Overman in Colliery,Cumberland, Brigham,25
Harris Walker ROBINSON,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,25
John Joseph ROBINSON,15,Farmer's son,Cumberland, Maryport,1
Joseph ROBINSON,43,Farmer,Cumberland, West Newton,1
Martha Ann ROBINSON,15,,Cumberland, Maryport,1
Mary ROBINSON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,25
Rachel ROBINSON,38,,Scotland, Coatbridge,25
Samuel ROBINSON,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,25
Sophia ROBINSON,46,,Cumberland, Holme Cultram,1
Thomas ROBINSON,18,Apprentice - Colliery Engineman,Cumberland, Workington,25
Thomas Wm. ROBINSON,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Maryport,1
William ROBINSON,37,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Lamplugh,11
Ann ROBSON,67,,Northumberland, Lambley,7
Edward ROBSON,54,Coal Miner (retired),Cumberland, Midgeholme,19
George ROBSON,64,Gamekeeper,Northumberland, Haltwhistle,7
Joseph ROBSON,30,Coal Miner ,Durham, Shiel Row,19
Mary Elizabeth ROBSON,17,,Cumberland, Clifton,20
Peter ROGERS,21,Bricklayer,Northumberland, Newcastle,1
Isabella ROME,28,,Cumberland, Dearham,22
John ROME,27,Coal Miner,Scotland, Dumfries,22
Sarah Ann ROME,3,,Cumberland, Dearham,22
Ann Jane ROPER,22,Dress maker,Cumberland, Great Clifton,14
Mary ROPER,23,,Cumberland, St. Bees, Sandwith,5
Margaret ROSS,24,Domestic Servant General,Cumberland, Aspatria,6
Ann ROUTLEDGE,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Elizabeth ROUTLEDGE,64,,Cumberland, Aspatria,4
Isabella ROUTLEDGE,24,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,13
James ROUTLEDGE,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Joseph ROUTLEDGE,70,Station Master,Cumberland, Dalston,4
Joseph ROUTLEDGE,29,Colliery Engineman,Cumberland, Torpenhow,13
Tom ROUTLEDGE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Jane RUSSELL,13,Domestic Servant General,Cumberland, Bolton Mealsgate,3

S
Anna Mary SANSON,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,14
Isabella SANSON,42,,Cumberland, Upperby,14
Sarah Isabella SANSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,14
Stephen SANSON,42,County Police Constable,Huntingdonshire, Warboys,14
Stephen SANSON,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Sarah Ann SAUL,19,Domestic Servant (General),Cumberland, Aspatria,4
Anna Elizh. SCOTT,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,8
Archibald SCOTT,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Greysouthern,8
Archibald SCOTT,5,,Cumberland, Brigham,8
Clair SCOTT,6,Scholar,Durham, Hetton-le-hole,20
Eliza SCOTT,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,8
Jane SCOTT,35,,Cumberland, Workington,8
Jane Ellen SCOTT,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,8
John SCOTT,34,Coal Miner,Durham, Hetton Downs,20
John SCOTT,17,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,8
John SCOTT,3,,Cumberland, Whitehaven,20
Margaret SCOTT,31,,Cumberland, Cleator Moor,20
Mary SCOTT,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,20
Henry SHANKLIN,48,Stationary Engine Driver Collery,Irleland,16
Isabella SHANKLIN,38,,Cumberland, Westlinton,16
Simon SHERIDAN,35,Coal Miner,Ireland, Kildare,22
Emily SHIELDS,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Penrith,6
William SIMON,19,Agricultural Servant,Cumberland, Brigham,11
Joseph SIMPSON,56,Coal Miner and Custodian of Public Hall,Cumberland, Caldbeck,2
Nancy SIMPSON,43,,Cumberland, Castle Sowerby,2
Sarah Frances SIMPSON,23,Dressmaker,Cumberland, Caldbeck,2
Ann SLIMAN,18,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,7
John SLIMAN,40,Farm Labourer,Scotland,7
John SLIMAN,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Mary SLIMAN,40,,Cumberland, Aspatria,7
Mary SLIMAN,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,7
Thomas William SLIMAN,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Anna E SMITH,26,,Ireland,6
Elizabeth SMITH,44,,Cumberland, Westward,14
Emma SMITH,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Hannah Elizabeth SMITH,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
John SMITH,52,Coachman (Domestic Servt.),Ireland,6
John SMITH,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Joseph SMITH,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Maggy SMITH,11,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,6
Martha SMITH,14,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,6
Mary Ann SMITH,50,,Ireland,6
Mary Jane SMITH,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Aspatria,14
Ruth J SMITH,5,,Cumberland, Allhallows,7
Sarah Ann SMITH,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,14
Thomas SMITH,46,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,14
Ann SPROAT,58,,Cumberland, Great Broughton,23
Henry SPROAT,52,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crossbarrow,23
James SPROAT,21,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Allerby, Hayton,23
Mary A SPROAT,16,,Cumberland, Allerby, Hayton,23
Edith STALKER,1m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Hannah STALKER,30,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,9
Henry STALKER,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Thomas STALKER,24,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,9
Edith STEELE,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Elizabeth STEELE,7m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
Elizabeth STEELE,29,,Cumberland, Gilcrux,16
Elizabeth STEELE,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Ellen STEELE,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Hannah STEELE,13,,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,15
John Clemson STEELE,2m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,21
Jonathan STEELE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Joseph STEELE,30,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,16
Josephine STEELE,9,,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Martha STEELE,49,,Cumberland, Harrington,15
Martha STEELE,4,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
Robert STEELE,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Cockermouth,21
Thomas J STEELE,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,16
Tom STEELE,71,Colliery Labourer,Cumberland, Stapleton,20
Walter STEELE,54,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosby,15
Walter STEELE,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gt Clifton,15
William STEELE,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Wigton,21
James STEPHENSON,17,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Brigham,9
Mary Ann STEPHENSON,49,,Scotland,9
Thomas STEPHENSON,42,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Brigham,9
William STEPHENSON,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Brigham,9
Jennie SUTCLIFFE,20,School Teacher,Lincolnshire, Boston,1
Leonore SUTCLIFFE,23,School Teacher,Lincolnshire, Boston,1

T
Elizabeth H TALBOT,33,,Denbighshire, Marchwiel,11
Herbert TALBOT,6,Scholar,Cheshire, Birkenhead,11
James Henry TALBOT,9,Scholar,Carnarvonshire, Abersoch,11
Thomas TALBOT,33,Colliery Enginewright,Lancashire, Wigan,11
Ann J TATE,64,,Ireland,19
Elizabeth TATE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Hannah TATE,25,,Cumberland, Wetheral,18
James TATE,18,Coal Miner,Ireland,19
Mary Ann TATE,23,,Cumberland, Bridekirk,18
Mary Ann TATE,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Moses TATE,27,Coal Miner,, Ireland,18
Samuel TATE,71,Retired Agriculture Labourer,Ireland,19
Samuel TATE,24,Draper's Assistant,Ireland,19
Thomas TATE,32,Coal Miner,Ireland,18
William TATE,36,Draper,Ireland,19
William John TATE,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Mary TAYLOR,22,Domestic Servant General,Cumberland, Whitehaven,4
David TELFORD,20,Footman (Domestic Servant),Cumberland, Aspatria,3
George TELFORD,49,Boot & Shoe maker,Cumberland, Aspatria,18
Mary Jane TELFORD,39,,Cumberland, Wigton,19
Annie THOMLINSON,33,,Cumberland, Dalston,12
James THOMLINSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,12
John Hy THOMLINSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,12
Joseph THOMLINSON,39,Weighman at Colliery,Cumberland, Torpenhow,11
Mary Jane THOMLINSON,14,Domestic Servant (General),Cumberland, Workington,1
Robert R THOMLINSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Brigham,12
Isabella THOMPSON,40,,Cumberland, St. Bees, Sandwith,5
Jane THOMPSON,35,,Cumberland, Burgh by Sands,5
Joseph THOMPSON,36,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Bolton,5
Mary Hannah THOMPSON,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Westward,5
Richard THOMPSON,47,Blacksmith,Cumberland, Ireby,23
Sarah Ann THOMPSON,46,,Cumberland, Westward,23
Tom THOMPSON,35,Inn Keeper,Cumberland, Flimby,5
William THOMPSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Thursby,5
Alfred Scott THOMSON,19,Mine Manager's Pupil,Scotland,6
Hannah Spence THOMSON,53,,Scotland,6
James THOMSON,55,Steward or Land Agent,Scotland,6
Sarah Ann TIMNION?,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Gt. Clifton,18
Frances TOPPING,32,,Cumberland, Clifton,25
Robert TOPPING,35,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gambelsby,25
Sarah TOPPING,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Grasslot (Maryport),25
William TOPPING,58,Waller Mason,Cumberland, Oulton (Wigton),25

W
Andrew WALKER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Moresby,26
Christopher WALKER,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Daniel WALKER,11,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
David WALKER,16,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Torpenhow,26
Elizabeth WALKER,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Elizabeth WALKER,2,,Cumberland, Ellenborough, Dearham,26
Hannah WALKER,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Isabella WALKER,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
James WALKER,46,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Clifton,22
James WALKER,18,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Torpenhow,26
James WALKER,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,25
Jane WALKER,35,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Janey WALKER,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
John WALKER,43,Under Manager of Mine (coal),Cumberland, Workington,17
John WALKER,23,Coal Miner,Northumberland, Kirkhouse,25
John WALKER,20,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Clifton,26
Joseph William WALKER,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,25
Maria WALKER,48,,Cumberland, Whitehaven,26
Martha Jane WALKER,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Mary WALKER,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Percival WALKER,50,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Workington,26
Percival WALKER,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,26
Sarah WALKER,22,,Cumberland, Ireby,25
Sarah WALKER,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Sarah WALKER,,,Cumberland, Ellenborough, Dearham,26
Sarah Ellen WALKER,19,,Cumberland, Clifton,26
Thomas WALKER,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Tom WALKER,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,26
Isabella WALLACE,30,,Cumberland, Wigton,11
Allan WARWICK,63,Farmer,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Ann WARWICK,63,,Cumberland, Bromfield,12
Ann WARWICK,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Isaac WARWICK,15,Shoe maker's apprentice,Cumberland, Crosby,18
Isabella Jane WARWICK,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
James WARWICK,32,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
John WARWICK,49,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Crosby,18
John WARWICK,39,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
John Joseph WARWICK,11,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Mary WARWICK,49,,Cumberland, Hayton,18
Mary Dorrah WARWICK,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Mary Jane WARWICK,24,Farmer's Daughter,Cumberland, Bolton,12
Richard P WARWICK,22,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Bolton,12
Thomas G WARWICK,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
William WARWICK,26,Farmer's Son,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Ada WATSON,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,9
Annie WATSON,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Gilcrux,8
Dora WATSON,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,8
Eliza M WATSON,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Egremont,8
Margaret WATSON,7,Scholar,Cumberland, Clifton,8
Alfred WAUGH,5,Scholar,Lancs, Burton wood,20
Ann WAUGH,49,,Cumberland, Plumbland,13
Ellen WAUGH,27,,Devonshire, Uplyme,20
Jane WAUGH,3,,Lancs, Burton wood,20
John WAUGH,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Torpenhow,13
Joseph Hy. WAUGH,6,Scholar,Cheshire, Whitby,20
Robert WAUGH,53,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Ellenboro,13
Sarah Ann WAUGH,1,,Cumberland, Stainburn,20
Thomas WAUGH,31,Coal Miner,Cumberland, Gilcrux,20
William WAUGH,17,Coal Miner,Durham, Ryton on Tyne,13
George WILKINSON,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
Jane WILKINSON,12,Scholar,Cumberland, Bolton,2
John WILKINSON,16,Postman,Cumberland, Bolton,2
Joseph WILKINSON,46,Railway Porter,Cumberland, Nether Denton,2
Joseph WILKINSON,34,Station Master,Cumberland, Dalston,1
Martha WILKINSON,43,,Cumberland, Bolton,2
Nancy WILKINSON,31,,Cumberland, Abbey Holme,1
Robt. P WILKINSON,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,2
William WILKINSON,22,Railway Clerk,Cumberland, Bolton,2
John WILLIAMS,42,Gamekeeper,Cheshire, Malpas,7
Mary WILLIAMS,41,,Salop, Bromington,7
Mary Eliza WILLIAMS,1,,Cumberland, Isel,7
Catherine A WILLIAMSON,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Hayton,15
James WILLIAMSON,19,Engineman at Colliery ,Cumberland, Hayton,15
Jane Frances WILLIAMSON,10,Scholar,Cumberland, Hayton,15
Mary WILLIAMSON,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,15
Rebecca WILLIAMSON,49,Living on her own means,Cumberland, Wigton,15
David WILLS,30,Joiner,Cumberland, Bowness,12
John WILLS,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Rachel WILLS,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Susannah WILLS,33,,Cumberland, Allhallows,12
Edward WILSON,54,Blacksmith,Cumberland, Westward,17
Edward WILSON,23,Blacksmith,Cumberland, Bromfield,17
Frank R WILSON,64,Engineman out of employment,Cumberland, Hayton,16
Henry WILSON,37,Tailor,Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Jane WILSON,54,,Scotland,17
Jane WILSON,32,,Cumberland, Penrith,22
Jane WILSON,5,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,18
Joseph WILSON,4,,Cumberland, Allhallows,22
Margaret WILSON,66,,Cumberland, Torpenhow,16
Margaret WILSON,32,Farm Servant, Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Mary WILSON,1,,Cumberland, Allhallows,22
Porteous Briggs WILSON,14,Scholar,Cumberland, Dearham,18
Sarah WILSON,18,Dressmaker,Cumberland, Dearham,17
Saul WILSON,26,Domestic Servant (Housemaid), Cumberland, Bromfield,4
Tom WILSON,33,Blacksmith,Cumberland, Dalston,22
Tom Edward(?) WILSON,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,22
Elizabeth Ann WISE,1,,Cumberland, Caldbeck,25
John Henry WISE,3,,Cumberland, Caldbeck,25
Joseph WISE,17,Farm Servant, Cumberland, Overby (?),4
Mary Jane WISE,29,,Cumberland, Caldbeck,25
Thomas WISE,32,Coal Miner, Cumberland, Wigton,25
Christina WOOD,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Joseph WOOD,31,Coal Miner - Deputy Overman, Cumberland, Westward,13
Joseph William WOOD,8,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Mary WOOD,31,,Cumberland, Wigton,13
Thomas WOOD,2,,Cumberland, Allhallows,13
Emma WOODMAN,7m,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Henry WOODMAN,40,Stonemason,Cumberland, Cockermouth,17
Henry WOODMAN,3,,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Isabella WOODMAN,41,,Cumberland, Carlisle,17
Margaret WOODMAN,6,Scholar,Cumberland, Allhallows,17
Mary WOODMAN,9,Scholar,Cumberland, Gilcrux,17
William WOODMAN,13,Scholar,Cumberland, Cockermouth,17

Y
Ann YOUNG,40,Grocer's assistant,Cumberland, Ireby,2
Mary YOUNG,67,Grocer's assistant in charge,Cumberland, Bromfield,2


This site 2002 Graeme Rumney



2001-2005 Graeme A Rumney